Marshal James Foley 1947, Elma, Washington
This is one of several murals in the small town of Elma, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

Police Mural:
The Elma Police Department is located at 124 N 3rd St (corner of 3rd & Young streets) and the mural is located on the north wall of the building. The mural was painted by Dave McNett and features James Foley in his youthful years when he served as the Marshall of Elma (similar to a police chief). (James E Foley was born June 25, 1914 and passed away Sept 10, 1994).

The painted was refreshed by Jim Abbott following some vandalism.

Elma history:
About Elma:Elma was named for Elma Austin, whose family settled in the area prior to 1860. The town of Elma was a trading center for the homesteaders who arrived and settled in the Chehalis River Valley, on land donated by pioneer families of Joseph Young and James Long Waldrip. These families had arrived by wagon train in May of 1860. (Waldrip was married to Young's daughter). The city was incorportated in 1888, and by the 2000 census, there were 3,049 residents.
The visitor information for Elma boasts 22 historic murals, all of which were painted in the 1990’s.
Elma Murals: The information about this mural was provided from the "Elma Washington Visitor Guide" written by Luke Bailey of the store Chocolates Made Easy.
City: Elma

Location Name: Elma Police Department