Guy Stillman - Scottsdale AZ
12S E 414292 N 3711249
This bronze bust is a tribute to the man who started it all at McCormick-Stillman Railroad Park in Scottsdale, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

"Guy Stillman, the son of James Stillman and Anne Urquhart Potter, was born in New York, New York on November 7, 1918.

His father, James Stillman (left), was the president of National City Bank of New York (now Citibank). His mother and father divorced and Anne eventually remarried a Mr. Fowler McCormick whom was the last remaining grandson of John D. Rockefeller. Fowler's Grandfather was Cyrus McCormick, the inventor of the Reaper, which changed forever the way the world harvested grain. After graduating from Princeton, Fowler McCormick went on to become the Chairman of the Board at International Harvester.

Mr. Guy Stillman has a very impressive history that includes extensive military service, civic and professional duties and societies. He was a very educated man with a background in business and also was very involved in political issues of the day.

Some of the amazing and historic accomplishments include:
•Led the fight against Arizona using daylight savings time.
•Appointed by JFK to the US Naval Board of Visitors in 1962.
•1st commanding officer of the Naval Reserve unit in Phoenix.
•President of the Reserves Officers Association.
•1986 Scottsdale Citizen Award from Theodore Roosevelt Council of the Boy Scouts of America.
•A licensed engineer and realtor.
•1990 received the National Recreation and Parks Association Humanitarian Award.
•Created International Harvester Proving Grounds.
•Formed Paradise Memorial Gardens on Shea Blvd.
•Owned Arabian Horse Ranches in Scottsdale, AZ and Red Rock, NM.
•Owned a Macadamia Nut plantation in Hawaii.

Stillman had sought to make Arizona a right to work state when he discovered that returning veterans couldn't find work in the construction industry because of closed shop practices between the building trades and major contractors.

Stillman worked for the Democratic Party for the next 25 years but in 1972, he retired from partisan politics registering as an independent because he says he didn't wish to be part of a narrow agenda which was wrong and a waste of time.

Guy Stillman received his first toy train at the age of 13 months as a Christmas gift from his brother Dr. James Stillman. There began his passion with trains. He later became interested in America's Railroad Heritage while studying at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Stillman’s most enduring contribution to railroad lore, was building a complete railroad to precise scale for the enjoyment of his six children. The Paradise and Pacific Railroad, accurately duplicates a scaled down version of the Colorado narrow gauge railroad. The railroad also includes a depot, water tower, pump house, crossing stations and switches. Through efforts of the Scottsdale Railroad and Mechanical Society, the Paradise and Pacific Railroad has become the centerpiece of the park."

-above text from (visit link)