Scratch Dial - St Nicholas Church - Tackley
A mass or Scratch dial on the buttress of this old Church at Tackley
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The Parish church of Saint Nicholas is cruciform and dates from the 11th century.

Tackley is a beautiful village in North-west Oxfordshire and has existed since Saxon times. After the Norman Conquest of England William the Conqueror granted the manor of Tackley to Hugh d'Avranches, 1st Earl of Chester.
The Parish church of Saint Nicholas has several remnants of its original Saxon stonework as well as retaining a number of Norman architectural features. It’s plaques and monuments provide a fascinating record of village life over 1,000 years.The south aisle, east windows and lower part of the tower are 13th century. In the 15th century the perpendicular Gothic clerestory and upper part of the tower were built and both transepts were rebuilt. The north transept was rebuilt again in 1616.
The church tower has a ring of six bells. Richard Keene of Woodstock cast the fifth and tenor bells in 1664 and the third bell in 1689. John Warner and Sons of Cripplegate London cast the second and fourth bells in 1859. Mears and Stainbank of the Whitechapel Bell Foundry cast the treble bell in 1924.
There is also a Sanctus bell that was cast by an unknown founder in 1792.
From 1725 every Rector of Tackley was also a fellow of St John's College, Oxford. Several were distinguished scholars but most had several other parishes and were absentee rectors of Tackley. Since 1976 St. Nicholas' has belonged to a united Church of England Benefice with the neighbouring parishes of North Aston and Steeple Aston.
Sundial Type: Scratch dial