Farmers Trust Company - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 518162 N 4427029
This is one beautiful, efficient, old building which used to be a bank, but has been converted into the culinary arts center for the Burlington County College system.
Location: New Jersey, United States

LEED Certified at the Gold Level for True Sustainable Design

The renovation of the Farmers Trust Bank as the home of the Culinary Arts, Hospitality & Tourism programs at BCC has been designed to achieve a LEED™ Certified rating.

The design will feature 17 adaptive re-use and urban infill elements, including:

• Building and material re-use
  • Commissioning
  • Promote use of alternative and public transportation
  • Reduced heat island effect
  • Water use reduction
  • Daylighting and views
  • Optimized energy performance
  • Enhanced thermal envelope
  • Use of recycled materials
  • Life cycle analysis
  • Construction waste management
  • Use of regional materials
  • Improved indoor air quality
  • Use of low-VOC products
  • Control of indoor pollutants
  • Enhanced occupant control for lighting and temperature

This beautiful and efficient former bank is open to the public...all you have to do is ask! Of all the contributing properties I have investigated, this one is definitely the most interesting. On the outside is a rectangular, date stone atop the entrance and the center-third window and just under a decorative arch of oblong-lined bricks. The entrance is column supported with a cool little arched cover. The left side has what seems a cooper drain pipe extending to street level. Atop the down spout and below the cornice is the date 1815 featured in high, block-lettered relief. The inside is totally awesome! The original vault looks fantastic as well as the redesigned stained glass windows.

The building was constructed in multiple phases, beginning with the original building (circa 1814) and a rear addition (1928). The structure is the second oldest bank building in New Jersey and an excellent surviving example of the Federal architectural style. The building itself is a two and one-half story “central block with wing” structure with walls of Flemish bond brick. The building was included in the New Jersey State Historic Registry in 1972 and the National Historic Registry in 1973.

In July of 2011 Burlington County's College new $9 million culinary arts centered opened. The renovation of the bank to culinary arts school was designed to meet LEED certification standards. "Green" aspects include material reuse, water-use reduction, optimized energy performance and "daylighting," when possible. SOURCE

I also found some excellent information on one of our local on-line newspapers, phillyBurbs.com: The center occupies the space of the old Farmers Trust Company Bank, which is on the New Jersey State and National Historic registries and dates from 1814, and is adjacent to the college’s current Mount Holly Center at High and Mill streets.

The interior space includes exposed brick from the 1814 building and its distinctive arches. The sky-lit corridor bridges the old building with the addition. The old bank vault door also was incorporated into the design and the vault itself now holds refrigeration and literally, one of the kitchen sinks.

From the Nomination Form:

18. FARMERS TRUST COMPANY .... 1815 ....21 Mill Street
Two and one-half story central block with wing building; foundation of stone and high brick; walls of Flemish bond brick; two inside end chimneys with horizontal stringer at each end of building, also one outside chimney; 6/6 windows in inset arcades, capped by marble lintels, and marble sills under windows; one bay entrance porch; one bay entrance double wooden doors with fanlight above; gabled roof (H.A.B.S. NJ 397).

Address
21 Mill Street