Pennsylvania Railroad Depot - Dennison, Ohio
Pennsylvania Railroad Depot, 400 Center St, Dennison, Ohio 44621
Location: Ohio, United States

Recognized as a National Historic Landmark, the Dennison Railroad Depot is the most significant remaining example in the nation of a railroad canteen still reflecting its World War II heritage.
During World War II, 1.3 million service members were served free food by 4,000 working volunteers at the Dennison Depot Salvation Army Servicemen’s Canteen. These service men and women traveled by troop train along the National Defense Strategic Railway and stopped at the Depot as they were going off to fight in the war.
The Homefront hospitality became so well known, that the nickname Dreamsville, USA was given to us by the soldiers themselves. Today, the beautifully restored 1873 Pennsylvania Railroad Depot, which served as the Panhandle Division Headquarters, offers plenty of family entertainment.
The Depot building contains an Orientation Theater, Historical Railroad Exhibits, the Whistle Stop Railway Shop and Restaurant. Visitors continue their experience by walking through themed railroad cars attached to the Depot building – each with their own museum displays. Topical exhibits of Train Travel, a Children’s Interactive Railroad Car, World War II Life, the Dennison Depot Canteen, and Dennison local history are presented.
Outside on the depot grounds, visitors can explore steam locomotives, a Nickel Plate caboose, freight cars, other passenger cars and a picnic area.
This homefront hospitality continues today in the lobby, with a free cup of coffee and a cookie to all visitors.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes