Nevada Falls Yosemite National Park
11S E 276371 N 4178457
Location where Ansel Adams photographed Nevada Falls in Yosemite National Park - Image made April 22, 2013

To get there I parked at Curry Village under the apple trees in the big parking lot. There is a paved hiking trail from Curry village to the trail head for the Mist Trail (aka; The John Muir Trail). Even part of the Mist trail is paved due to the high volume of foot traffic on this trail. Shortly after crossing the Merced river there is a trail that cuts off uphill to the right, it is identified as the john Muir trail to Nevada Falls. I used this trail because it is a easier climb - it was built for and designed to lead pack animals up out of the valley to Yosemite's high country. (It has many switchbacks). The coordinates for the image location are just off the main trail, about 80 yards from the base of the falls. You have to traverse down a steep embankment and end up at the streams edge in a jumble of large rocks. If there is a lot of water coming over the falls expect to get you and your camera wet. The force of the falling water generate a huge amount of wind coming down stream carrying a lot of mist. So bring something to cover your camera and a cleaning cloth to wipe the mist off your lens - your lens will have to be wiped before every shot. I made my made my Image on April 22, 2013 using tripod mounted, Linhof 4x5 field camera and 4x5 B&W sheet film.