This waymark has been archived.
Guillem's Graveyard - Lava Beds National Monument
10T E 619842 N 4631245
This former cemetery once held the graves of soldiers from the Modoc Indian War of 1872-73 but now remains only as a historic site for visitors to the Lava Beds National Monument (park fees may apply in season).

Visitors to the Lava Beds National Monument will find many points of interest within the the National Park. One of these points of interest is Gillems Camp historical site, a former base for the U.S. Army during the Modoc Indian War of 1872-73 and named after Colonel Alvin C. Gillem who commanded this base during the war. Within Gillems Camp lies a former cemetery that once contained the graves of soldiers and civilians who fought in the Modoc War. Although there are no longer graves of soldiers or civilians from the war here, it is still an important historic site that should be honored, memorialized and respected. There is a metal plaque that is located at the cemetery says the following words about this site:

MODOC WAR CASUALTIES

It is difficult today to trace the dispositions of all those killed in action during the Modoc War. This site was first consecrated January 17, 1873, when two soldiers were buried here. It became an official cemetery in April when thirteen enlisted men were brought from the battlefield at Hardin Butte. Officers were taken to private cemeteries in their home towns or to various military cemeteries around the country.

Most enlisted men were buried where they fell on the battlefields. In August, after the war, they were re-interred in this cemetery. In November, 1875, half of them were moved to the cemetery at Fort Klamath. Records do not disclose when the rest were moved. All were taken from Fort Klamath to the Presidio in San Francisco in 1885. With each re-internment, fewer remains were identified. Most of the privates now share a single, common grave.

No remains lie here today, but this cemetery memorializes those who fought and died in various conflicts during the Modoc War of 1872 - 1873. Their names, gleaned from dozens of historic records are listed below. Divisions of the U.S. Army that were camped here are listed with their subsequent campaigns. You, a relative, or a friend may have served in one of these same units.

Many wars have occurred since the Modoc War, and many more are yet to be fought. The people involved may change, but the names we call them and the reasons we fight them remain the same. There are no true winners in war. We all pay a price.

I've provided a good closeup picture of the plaque and names of soldiers and civilians who died in the war since the list is too long to type them all up and provide here. Visitors can also visit the San Francisco National Cemetery at Presidio website and look up the names of the soldiers buried at this cemetery from the Modoc War.

This site contains no official California Historical Plaque but contains two other interpretive signs of history that I've already waymarked and can be visited in more detail here and here.

Marker Number: 13.00

Marker Name: GUILLEM'S GRAVEYARD