First Presbyterian Church -- Lampasas TX
14R E 578247 N 3437074
The First Presbyterian Church has been ministering to the Presbyterian faithful here since 1881. This church is a contributing building to the Lampasas Downtown Historic District.

The modern sanctuary of the First Presbyterian Church in Lampasas is part of the National Register Lampasas Downtown Historic District.

From the church website: (visit link)

"Church History

While the Cumberland Presbyterians were active in the Lampasas area, another branch of the Presbyterian Church came into existence through the influence of the Rev. D. H. Dodson, a missionary of the Presbyterian Church of U.S.A., who asked the Austin Presbytery to appoint a committee to organize a church in the town of Lampasas. The church was organized on October 28, 1881, and was known as the First Presbyterian Church U.S.A. of Lampasas. The group met in the Methodist Church located on Fourth Street near the bridge of the Sundays when the Methodists did not have services, and at other times, they met in the homes of the members. The Rev. Dodson kept in touch with them and preached for them occasionally.

The Rev. J. Griffen became their first pastor on September 29, 1882.Plans were made immediately to erect their own building. On October 24, 1882, B. J. Weems, secretary to the Lampasas Springs Company deeded Lot 8 in Block 31 of the Lampasas Springs Company Addition to the Trustees of the First Presbyterian Church of :Lampasas in consideration of $1.00 paid by William McMillan, T. M. Tatum and A. P. Anderson, Trustees, which is the corner of Fifth and Walnut Streets. A $500 loan from the Church Erection Board of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church U.S.A. aided in building a sanctuary, a small but substantial frame building only 24 feet by 44 feet. In time, this was enlarged by another room, a steeple with a bell and a very large cloak room that was later used as a classroom.

----from Our First 125 Years, 1881-2006 by Minnie Piper Hartley

Since the earliest days of our congregation, the members of FPC have sought to involve themselves in the development of Lampasas as a community of civic-minded and forward looking people, always with a concern for what missionary needs the town had. We continue that tradition of missionary zeal today. I encourage our reading visitors to review our current missions to Lampasas causes on this website and other world-wide concerns. As we move further into the 21st century, we look for more opportunities to bring the Gospel of Jesus Christ to our community and the people of this area." [end]

Regular worship is held here every Sunday at 10:30am. Sunday School precedes worship at 9:15am.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)