1884 -- Manuel Hardware Bldg, Lampasas TX
The historic Manuel Hardware building was built in 1884 in downtown Lampasas.

The Manuel Hardware Building is part of the Downtown Lampasas National Register Historic District, and it has a State historic marker on it. In 2013 the building was a museum.

The State Historic marker reads as follows:

"Manuel Hardware Building

This 1884 Building was constructed on property owned by John R. Guynes, and the First National Bank was one of the first tenants. Partners Barnes and Higdon occupied the building during the 1890’s, and W.F. Barnes purchased the building from Guynes’ estate in 1899. J. N. Manuel purchased the building in 1900, and it housed the Manuel Hardware Co. for the next 60 years. The two-story Italianate Style commercial building features a faux masonry plaster block façade and rough-cut limestone walls, with round windows, a chamfered corner entry, and an ornate metal cornice. The building was restored in 2002.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-2009"
Year of construction: 1884