First Baptist Church of Lampasas
The historic marker at the campus of the First Baptist Church in Lampasas TX

Lampasas' First Baptist Church has been serving the faithful since 1872. The current sanctuary was awarded a Texas Historic marker in 1981.

From the church website: (visit link)

"Richard Howard, a South Carolinian, moved his family to Texas in 1855. He was employed by the Mission Board of the Southern Baptist Convention and organized many Baptist churches in Central Texas. July 15, 1856, he organized a church at White Sulphur Springs in the town of Lampasas. This church became Lampasas' First Baptist Church.

Many preachers and missionaries served Lampasas Baptist Church during the unsettled years prior and during the Civil War of 1861-1865.

In 1872 a new wooden church house seating 300 was constructed on the north east corner of Fourth and Main Streets.

Meeting at the church in 1885, the Texas Baptist State Convention formerly voted to allow Baylor University and Baylor Female College (University of Mary Hardin- Baylor) to relocate from Independence, Texas and organized a Board of Relief of Disabled Ministers. A home for older ministers was operated in Lampasas from 1892-1893 on behalf of the Baptist General Convention of Texas.

In the late 1800's as the new railroad came to town, newcomers were pouring in by the hundreds. During a five year period over four hundred were received for baptism and several hundred by letter. A new church building was begun at Third and Key Avenues, but when half was completed, the financial bottom dropped out of all businesses and construction of the new church house was temporarily suspended. It was finally completed in 1890. This church house was destroyed by fire on February 20, 1937.

One year later on the third Sunday in February 1938, opening services were held in a new church house built on the same site. Cut stone from the former structure was used at the bottom of this new building.

Opening services were held in the present sanctuary, which joins the site of the past two churches, on January 17, 1960.

Since the earliest days of the city, First Baptist has been an active leader in civic development, missions, and Baptist Associational work. The church helped in the organization of the Lampasas Baptist Association in 1896 and assisted in the establishment of the Lampasas Baptist Encampment which met annually on the present site of Hancock Park through 1928. In 1946 the church organized a Spanish mission church which is now Primera Mission Bautista and the Baptist Chapel which today is Northside Baptist Church. In 1968 our kindergarten was organized and classes started that fall.

Over the past 155 years, the Lord has honored the commitment and dedication of His people. Today, FBC, Lampasas still stands at the crossroads of Central Texas proclaiming the good news of Jesus Christ.

The past has been incredible, the present is wonderful and the future is exciting!"

Marker Text:
Originally known as Sulphur Springs Baptist Church, this congregation was organized in 1856, the same year the town and county of Lampasas were created. Moses Hughes, one of the earliest settlers in the area, was instrumental in the church's formation. The first pastor was The Rev. Richard Howard (1817-82), a native of South Carolina who was active in the establishment of several pioneer Texas churches. A sanctuary built along Sulphur Creek served the congregation until 1872 when a new building was constructed at Main and Fourth streets. By the late 1880s a larger facility was needed and a new building was begun at Third and Key streets. A lack of funds caused delays and it remained partially built until the 1890s. Under the direction of The Rev. J. M. Carroll, local residents donated property to the church. Funds from the sale of the land were used to complete the building. A fire destroyed the structure in 1937 and new facilities were built on the same site. Since the earliest days of the city, the First Baptist Church of Lampasas has been an active leader in civic development, missions, and Baptist associational work. Many prominent pastors and community leaders have been associated with the congregation. (1981)