Canadian Heritage Garden - Jardin du patrimoine canadien - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446173 N 5032486
The Canadian Heritage Garden is located on the grounds of the Governor General's residence, in Ottawa. Le jardin du patrimoine canadien est situé sur le terrain de la résidence du gouverneur général du Canada, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Canadian Heritage Garden is a sweeping arc of roses that tells the story of the cultural mosaic of Canadian society.

On the occasion of the 125th anniversary of Confederation in 1992, the assistance of the Canadian Association of Landscape Architects was enlisted to organize a national competition for the design of a rose garden at Rideau Hall. Through the efforts of the Canadian Heritage Garden Foundation, the realization of this unique floral legacy was funded by the generous contributions of individuals, groups and business from across the country.

The Canadian Heritage Garden is the first garden in the world to use roses to symbolize ancestral groups and historical events. It is an interpretation of a formal rose garden, a walking tour of the history of Canada and or our ancestry."

Reference: (visit link)

«Le Jardin du patrimoine canadien raconte, avec son arc-en-ciel de roses, l’histoire de la mosaïque culturelle qu’est la société canadienne.

À l’occasion du 125e anniversaire de la Confédération en 1992, l’appui de la Canadian Association of Landscape Architects a été obtenu pour l’organisation d’un concours national pour la conception d’une roseraie à Rideau Hall. Grâce aux efforts de la Fondation du Jardin du patrimoine canadien, les dons généreux de particuliers, de groupes et d’entreprises de partout au Canada ont permis la réalisation de ce legs floral unique.

Le Jardin du patrimoine canadien est le premier jardin au monde où les roses symbolisent des groupes ancestraux et des événements historiques. Version moderne d’une roseraie traditionnelle, le Jardin est une promenade dans l’histoire du Canada et de ses ancêtres.»

Référence: (visit link)

The following text is inscribed on a granite monument next to the rose garden:

"This traditional rose garden commemorates the one hundred and twenty-fifth anniversary of confederation. Its design inspired by the related themes of the migration of people around the world to Canada and the development of our governing institutions over more than three centuries."

Le texte suivant est gravé sur un monument en granit situé près de la roseraie:

«Cette roseraie commémore le cent vingt-cinquième anniversaire de la confédération. Sa conception rappelle la venue au Canada de gens des quatres coin du monde et l'évolution de nos institutions depuis plus de trois siècles.»
Garden Name: Canadian Heritage Garden - Jardin du patrimoine canadien

Location: On the grounds of the Governor General's residence - Sur le terrain de la résidence du gouverneur général du Canada

Hours:
From May 4 to June 23: Weekends, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. From June 24 to September 2*: Daily, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. From September 3 to October 27: Weekends, noon to 4 p.m.

Fees: No fees are required to visit the rose garden