Phillips and Trosper Building
The historic marker near the Phillips and Trosper Building in downtown Lampasas TX

The historic marker for the beautiful Phillips and Trosper buildings is located in the parking lot.

These historic buildings are also part of the Downtown Lampasas National Register Historic District, and are on the National Register in their own right. (visit link)

"408 and 410 East Third Street

The Phillips and Trosper Buildings were built in the 1880s after the great fire of 1884. They are two story limestone and stucco with a metal cornice a the top of the facade. There is a star at the top of each arched opening of the lower level. The buildings were extensively renovated and restored during the 1980s Main Street Program. They are listed on the National Register of Historic Places and are Recorded Texas Historic Landmark s. There is a subject marker that accompanies the medallions in the parking lot next to Perks. The Trosper section of this building is the west side. It once housed Key Brother Drug Store, Schwartz and Hoffman, the Lampasas Leader, Progressive Tailor, Majestic Cafe, a bowling alley, Jones Boot Shop. It is currently Trims. The Phillips Building once housed Hoover and Noyes Saloon, Hoover Pool Hall, Moses Grocery Store, Donovan’s Cafe, Laudermilk Bowling Alley, Jones Boot Shop, Phieffer Plumbing, Lampasas Used Furniture. M.J.’s Fabric is now located in the building." [end]

Marker Text:
Many of Lampasas' downtown structures, including buildings on the site owned by prominent developer John B. Higdon, were gutted by fire in August 1884. Higdon then sold one lot to David W. Phillips, who served in the State Legislature in 1898-1902. Late in 1884, Phillips erected the eastern half of this pair of adjoining structures. Grocers J. M. and A. L. Trosper built the other half at about the same time. In 1888 the Trospers sold the property to noted civic leaders and druggists, H. N. and J. R. Key. The Key Brothers Drug Store occupied the Trosper building for 16 years. These buildings are good examples of late 19th century commercial storefront. They feature limestone construction, 4-bay facades, and round-arched transoms above the entry doors. The buildings have housed several businesses, including the Majestic Cafe, Donovan's Cafe, Hoover & Noyes Saloon, the Lampasas "Daily Leader" newspaper, the Bum's Domino Club, the workshop of a noted bootmaker, a bowling alley, grocery store, dance hall, furniture store, meat market, and apartments. The Trosper and Phillips buildings, important elements of downtown Lampasas, are both listed in the National Register of Historic places. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1995