Hungarian Refugees - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
32T E 404888 N 5259560
A plaque at the military barracks of Liestal thanks for the accomodation of Hungarian refugees in 1956.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

This stone plaque is located at the street facing wall of the military barracks of Liestal. It was erected by Hungarian refugees of the Uprising of 1956.

Switzerland granted asylum to about ten thousand refugees from Hungary. 548 of them arrived in Liestal on Dec. 3, 1956. They were welcome by the population and accommodated in the barracks for the beginning.

On occasion of the 10th anniversary the plaque was erected by the refugees, many of the had become Swiss citizens since then. The plaque was renewed in 1976, 1986 and 2006.

The plaque says:
"1956 3.12. - 1966 - 1976 - 1986

In dankbarer Erinnerung an die Behörden und das Volk des Standes Basel-Landschaft, die uns hier mit menschlicher Liebe erstes Obdach gewährt haben.

2006 - Ungarnflüchtlinge"

In English:

In grateful memory of the authorities and the people of the state of Basel-Land, who here gave us first shelter with human love.

2006 - Hungarian refugees"
Adress of the monument: