1937 - US Post Office ~ Helper, Utah
12S E 512482 N 4392974
This Cornerstone is embedded in the southeast corner of the US Post Office located at 45 S Main Street in Helper, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Utah Historical Marker mounted on the front of the building reads:

Helper Main Post Office

The Helper Main Post Office, built in 1937 by the Works Progress Asministration (WPA), is significant for its association with the federal government's New Deal public arts programs. As one of only three Utah post offices that contain public art, it shows the depression era link between the federal government and the community. Built for less than $45,000, architect Louis Simon, engineer Neal Melick, and contractors Newstrom-Davis of Denver supervised the construction.

The interior mural hanging over the postmaster's door was painted by Jenne Magafan and represents a nitable type, period, and style of artistic expression. The oil on canvas mural, entitled "A Typical Western Town," depicts a dusty main street of false front wooden buildings and two horsement riding into a town. The design was the winner in a forty-eight state competition sponsored by the Fine Aets Section of the Federal Works Agency.

Marker placed in 1997

Division of State History