Memorial to Confederate Dead - Rocky Mount, Virginia
17S E 598837 N 4094940
This memorial to the Confederate Dead of Franklin County, Virginia stands on the grounds of the Franklin County Courthouse in Rocky Mount.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Memorial to the Confederate Dead is located at the Franklin County Courthouse in Rocky Mount, Virginia. The inscription on the memorial reads:

"To the memory of the Confederate Dead of Franklin County. Erected jointly by Jubal Early Chapter U.D.C. and R. H. Fishburne."

The courthouse and memorial stand at the corner of Main Street (Route 220 Business)and Court Street in Rocky Mount and is easly accessible from the Route 220 Bypass.

For recent information concerning the damage and restoration to this statue: (visit link)
Date Installed or Dedicated: 12/01/1910

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Jubal Early Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy and R. H. Fishburne

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):