Badgely-Pearson House - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 447003 N 5030887
The charming Gothic Revival cottage erected for Frank H. Badgley at 243 Augusta Street was completed in 1866. Between 1947 and 1954, 243 Augusta served as the residence of former Canadian Prime Minister Lester Bowles Pearson.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Badgley House at 243 Augusta Street, dates to 1866 and represents the kind of substantial, but fairly plain, residences erected by builders in the Confederation era for middle-level civil servants of moderate means.

Badgley was the assistant law clerk and chief English language translator for the House of Commons, a position of significance but hardly one on the level of Queen's Printer. Badgley's house was a Gothic Revival inspired Picturesque cottage with its irregular L-shaped footprint, stuccoed brick exterior, Gothic wood detailing, steeply pitched gables and roofs, and irregular outline. It illustrates the stylistic eclecticism found in the limited number of
surviving pre-Confederation residences, evidence of a time when the houses of middling families often were vernacular interpretations of Italianate, Second Empire, Classical Revival or Picturesque styles and were still considered to be fashionable. The Badgley house's
history is relatively well documented, in part because its
neighbouring property was owned by the loquacious diarist, E. A. Meredith, and in part because, between 1947 and 1954, 243 Augusta served as the residence of the Liberal politician Lester Bowles Pearson, then Secretary of State for External Affairs and later Nobel
Peace Prize winner and Prime Minister.

Reference: (visit link)