Plaça d'Espanya - Barcelona, Spain
The Plaça d'Espanya was built for the 1929 Barcelona International Exhibition.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Plaça d'Espanya, at the foot of Montjuïc, is one of the most important squares in Barcelona, and the gateway to the city centre from the Llobregat. Major roads meet at the square, such as Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, Avinguda del Paral·lel and Carrer de Tarragona. There are very good underground communications (Metro lines 1 and 3), the local Ferrocarrils de la Generalitat de Catalunya trains, and the central Sants station is also very nearby.

The square is the centre for the Fira de Barcelona, the trade fair site, with several pavilions on both sides of Avinguda de Maria Cristina. This road, flanked by the Torres Venecianes, two towers by Ramón Raventós, is the access to the pavilions and the mountain of Montjuïc. At the end of the avenue there is the Magic Fountain, internationally known for its musical and light spectaculars. Presiding over the fountain, you will find the National Museum of Art of Catalonia, one of the best museums in the city, at the Palau Nacional, which has a major collection of Romanesque art, among other major collections. If you go up Montjuïc along Avinguda Francesc Ferrer i Guàrdia, you will find CaixaForum, a cultural centre in an old Modernista factory. Opposite there is the Mies van der Rohe pavilion, built for the 1929 International Exhibition, marking a major architectural milestone; this is where the famous Barcelona Chair is.

Plaça d'Espanya was built in 1929 for the Barcelona International Exhibition, based on the design for a circular plaza by the architect Josep Puig i Cadafalch. In the centre there is a large fountain, by Josep Maria Jujol (a student of Antoni Gaudí) adorned with marble and bronze sculptures by Miquel Blay. The group of buildings with exposed brickwork by the Hotel Plaza was designed as a hotel for visitors to the International Exhibition."

From the Barcelona Official tourism site here: (visit link)
Original Name of Structure (during fair): Plaça d'Espanya