Sapulpa Historical Museum - Sapulpa, OK
14S E 760278 N 3987514
Travelok.com, the official Oklahoma tourism site lists this interesting museum, which opens our eyes to early settlement days of Oklahoma Territory.

The Sapulpa Historical Museum is located in the historic Wills Building, which is a contributing building to the Sapulpa Downtown Historic District. It is located at 100 E. Lee, and is a three-story building which once housed a hotel, and later a YWCA boarding house. The building was constructed in 1910 and has been beautifully maintained.

The museum is open Tuesday through Saturday from 10am to 3pm, and is closed most holidays. There is no admission fee, however, donations are greatly appreciated.

Docents are available to guide you through the exhibits which include rooms which portray an early one-room schoolhouse, a sheriff's office and blacksmith's, as well as a typical residential room, a general store, a church and Native American exhibits. The historic building is a treat in itself, as you get a glimpse of life at the turn of the 20th Century.

Plan on spending a full hour seeing all the enjoyable and informational exhibits. A gift shop is available also.
Phone: 918-224-4871
Sapulpahistsoc@tulsacoxmail.com
Membership to the Sapulpa Historical Society is $15 annually ($25 for a family membership). This includes a quarterly newsletter Our Heritage and a discount in the gift shop.

Tues-Sat 10am-3pm

Admission Prices: