St. Luke's Anglican Church, Ottawa, Ontario
St. Luke's Anglican Church, built in 1904, is located on Somerset Street West, in Ottawa, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

St. Luke's Anglican Church - History

"1872 – 30 families worship in a Rochesterville cottage.

1876 – A frame church, dedicated to St. Paul, is built at the corner of Rochester and Eccles Streets.

1889 – A much larger stone church is built at the corner of Somerset and Bell Streets, dedicated to St. Luke.

1903 – St. Luke’s is destroyed by fire, but rebuilt the following year.

1922 – There are 287 children attending Sunday School regularly, and a much larger church–the present building–is constructed.

1937 – A new Casavant pipe organ is installed, and fine music becomes an important part of parish life.

1946 – Parish growth peaks at 913 families and 150 singles. 113 baptisms, 50 candidates for confirmation, 55 weddings and 48 burials. (Serson Clarke is the rector.)

1955 – A new parish hall (named for the Reverend Serson Clarke) and chapel are built adjoining the church.

1983 – St. Luke’s Lunch Club and Drop-In Centre opens, operating out of Serson Clarke Hall.

1984 – St. Peter’s Chinese Anglican Church moves in, sharing our building, and having their service at 12 noon.

Blessing of the Labyrinth: April 29, 2007

1991 – Extensive renovations of the church building, organ and meeting space. The church hall is demolished to make way for non-profit housing (Serson Clarke Apartment complex). The Lunch Club and Drop-In Centre now operate out of Lindsay Hall (the basement of the church).

2007 – A new concrete floor is laid in Lindsay Hall, funded by the City of Ottawa. The labyrinth is installed at this time."

Reference: (visit link)
Active Church: Yes