Black Canyon Fire Department
12S E 394157 N 3769313
This fire station - the only one for the department - is located at 33050 Old Black Canyon Highway, and proudly serves the 3000+ residents of Black Canyon City, and provides coverage along the busy I-17 corridor.
Location: Arizona, United States

"Canyon Community Volunteer Fire Department, originally called, "The Black Canyon City Community Association, Inc. Volunteer Fire Department," played a very important role in the community prior to the establishment of Black Canyon Fire District.

Looking way back to the year 1969, the Black Canyon Community Association was formed, the Greyhound Dog track had opened its doors and the community was beginning to grow; a population of 500. Community members recognized the need for an organized volunteer fire department. Prior to this time the Black Canyon City Volunteer Fire Department and several informal fire departments provided some level of fire protection to the area.

The very first truck, a 1943 Chevrolet pumper, was purchased. Rules and regulations were drawn up and complete emergency equipment (an oxygen bottle and band-aids) were added to the fire fighting equipment. However, growing pains brought the new department to a halt under the BCC Council.

Members of the community were not ready to give up yet. The loss of another home in 1972 spearheaded the organization of the Black Canyon City Volunteer Fire Department as an independent corporation under the name Canyon Community Volunteer Fire Department, Inc. On September 26, 1972, a new five man board was voted in and the ladies became active as the Petticoat Brigade.

During the next twelve years the department was maintained with the cooperation of hundreds of volunteers. A second truck was added, affectionately known as, "Big Red." Help from the State brought about the acquisition of two attack trucks. More equipment and a metal building were only a few of the purchases and costs necessary to keep the department running. In addition, an EMT medical unit was developed.

Funds to keep the department operating were raised through personal donations, generous financial assistance from Charity Nights at Greyhound Park and from the many fund-raising events sponsored by the department, Petticoat Brigade and community.

Through it all there were some good laughs. One lady from San Francisco called and wanted to buy the "antique" fire truck. The answer to her was, "Sorry, no sale! The truck is our best and only." On one occasion the firefighters responded to a car fire on Interstate 17 with their leis flying. They were all at a luau that night.

The fire station was erected in 1983 and is dedicated in memory of former Yavapai County Sheriff Officer Mike Young, who was killed in the line of duty. Funding for the building and most of the time and labor to erect it, were made possible through donations. The land on which the fire station is located was donated to the Canyon Community Volunteer Fire Department, Inc. by Phillip and Feodor Albins.

The men and women volunteers of Canyon Community Volunteer Fire Department provided protection from fires, flooding, accidents and illness. With community support they attempted to fund their cause with various programs, dances, Fiesta Days, parades, bake sales, bingo, through the newspaper and even the preparation and sale of the BCC telephone directory. All this was accomplished with high spirit and much hard work. Many of the individuals who spearheaded and participated in the fire department so many years ago still live in Black Canyon City.

Throughout the years of struggling to finance the department the need for a fire district had been suggested. This had been put to the voters earlier but failed by one vote. The time was not right. The population was continuing to grow and was nearing 3,000. More and better equipment was desperately needed and the voters finally gave approval to form the Black Canyon Fire District on December 6, 1983 by a vote of 200-95."

-above text from (visit link)
Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer