THE MUSEUM OF GENEVA HISTORY

The Museum was constructed in 1965 and was dedicated in 1966, with Leo Rehbinder, son of an early Russian immigrant family, cutting the ribbon. Judge Don Cheney of Orlando, a noted historian, preservationist, and head of the Orange County Historical Commission was the speaker. Mr. and Mrs. Kilbee, donors of the land also took part in the ceremony.

The Museum contains hundreds of interesting items from the Geneva area, ranging from prehistoric mound findings and tools to settler kitchen items and military uniforms. Most of the items in the museum were donated or loaned by past residents of the area and demonstrate early life in the Village of Geneva. There are turpentine and orange grove tools; a cattle ranching display; a square grand piano; a Magic Lantern (preceded the slide projector); items from the early Russian, French, and English settlers; and prehistoric and Native American artifacts found in the Geneva mounds. Come see a very interesting museum that is "much larger than it looks". Admission is free. Donations are accepted.

Theme:

Street Address:
165 1st Street Geneva, FL 32732

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Open - first Sunday of the month from October to May 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM Or By appointment 349-5495 - write to genevaHGS@aol.com or to Geneva Historical Society, PO Box 91, Geneva FL 32732

Museum Size: Small