Fritz the Deep Ellum Owl -- Commerce St at Good-Latimer Expwy, Dallas TX
14S E 707339 N 3629344
Younger Sister Blaster's favorite Deep Ellum area mural, Fritz the Deep Ellum Owl, on a freeway overpass pillar at Good Latimer Expressway and Commerce Street, just east of the downtown Dallas TX central business district.

Younger Sister Blaster is crazy for all things owl-y -- ESPECIALLY Barn Owls!! She loves their heart-shaped faces and quiet calls.

Two identical Fritzes are painted each on two sides of a square freeway support pillar at the western gateway to Dallas' historic and arty Deep Ellum area. There are literally dozens of murals here, transforming what could be an under-freeway scary wasteland into a vibrant, welcoming transition from the Dallas Central Business District to Deep Ellum's fun artsy entertainment district.

Blasterz admit a special soft spot for the Great Horned Owls in our backyard creek area :) We love their soft nighttime calls of "who who WHOOO!"

The mural of Fritz the Deep Ellum Owl is by local Dallas artist Tyson Summers. See more of his work here: (visit link)

Fritz stares out impassively from his perch under the US 75 freeway at the intersection of the Good-Latimer expressway and Commerce Street. He is painted in a pleasing palette of rich browns, bright whites, and black accents. Black feathers under his chin and gives the impression of a smile, while the black feathers over his eyes suggest eyebrows. He looks vaguely human and welcoming -- a neat trick given that owls are very effective predators. Their soft calls and cute appearances hide strong beaks, sharp talons, and laser-like eyesight. Owls fly silently in the night, eating mice, rats, bunnies, and baby raccoons -- anything small that has the bad luck to be out at night when an owl is hungry.
City: Dallas

Location Name: US 75 Freeway interchange pillar at Commerce St & Good-Latimer