Oakmont-Plum Service Plaza - Verona, Pennsylvania
17T E 600441 N 4486268
The Oakmont Service Plaza serves eastbound traffic at Mile 49.3 on the Pennsylvania Turnpike (I-76) and is located in Plum Borough Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

Oakmont-Plum Service Plaza - I-76, Mile 49.3 EB - Verona, Pennsylvania

This plaza was the first of 18 across the Turnpike to be rebuilt or remodeled over a four year time span as part of a $170 million redevelopment deal between the turnpike commission and HMS Host. The new 14,800-square-foot plaza is more than 5,000 square-feet bigger than the old plaza, which closed last Sept. 6, 2006 and was demolished to make way for the new facility which opened May 23, 2007.
The Turnpike's Oakmont Service Plaza originally opened Dec. 26, 1951. The opening of the new Oakmont coincided with the start of the summer 2007 vacation season and in time for the 2007 U.S. Open Championship at Oakmont Country Club. Foodservice brands offered at the new Oakmont include Burger King, the Doggery, Hershey's Ice Cream, Quiznos and Starbucks. Sunoco's A-Plus convenience store is also situated inside the Oakmont's main service-plaza facility.

Highway Number: I76

Common Name for the Highway: Pennsylvania Turnpike

Highway Access Direction: East

Rest Area Name: Oakmont-Plum Service Plaza

Facilities:
Tourist Information ATM PA Lottery Sales PayPhones TDD/TTY Access Dog Walk Area Travel Board Info TRAVEL BOARD E-ZPass Vending Air Station USA Today Newspaper Outdoor Seating Family Restroom Mommy & Me Stall WiFiInternet Access Automatic Defibrillator

Services:
Burger King the Doggery Hershey's Ice Cream Quiznos Starbucks.