Big Indian Shop and Statue - Charlemont, MA
18T E 684452 N 4721142
The Big Indian Shop (now called Native Views) and Statue is located on the Mohawk Trail (Route 2) in Charlemont, just west of the border with the town of Shelburne Falls.

The Mohawk Trail is a scenic and historic highway through northern Massachusetts. It has many shops that caters to tourists. The Big Indian Shop (now Native Views) and Statue is one of the most famous of these.

The 20' painted fiberglass statue of The Big Indian wearing a full headdress, on the north side of the highway, is guaranteed to attract the attention of motorist in both directions. The Big Indian stands outside the Native Views shop which specializes in Indian related items, jewelry, arrowheads, rocks and minerals, and clothing.

The Big Indian now has a sign, which is somewhat of a disclaimer, attached to the statue that reads:

This image is a depiction of a Native American of the Plains area. This stereotype was common in the 1950's and not typical of the Northeast Woodland native American people who resided here.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM