Edelmannuv palác / Edelmann’s Palace - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 662658 N 5495963
In the main public space of Olomouc historic centre, Upper Square (Horní námestí), you can find dozens of interesting pieces of architecture and art - one of them is Renaissance Edelmann’s Palace (Edelmannuv palác).
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

A Renaissance palace of the prominent burgher and alderman Václav Edelmann was created by joining two Gothic houses in the years 1572-1586. The sculptural reliefs depicting scenes from the Old and New Testaments on the main facade were carved probably by Michael Kromer. The entrance portal bears the coat of arms of the Edelmann family and symbolized portraits of Václav Edelmann and his son. ln 1719 the Palace became the property of the town, and, starting from 1816, the commanders of the fortress had their seats here. In the years 1829-1831 Field Marshal Václav Radecký of Radec resided in the Palace. In the years 1850-1853 the rear part, with a side wing and the main staircase, was annexed, with the intention that it should be used for the business of the Town Hall.

Architect(s): unknown Renaissance architect

Style: High Renaissance (ca. 1500–1550)