Cardinal William Henry O'Connell, Holy Name Parish - Boston, MA
19T E 323002 N 4683951
This coat of arms on the south entrance to the Holy Name Parish in West Roxbury is for Cardinal William Henry O'Connell who was leader of the Archdiocese of Boston when the upper part of the church was erected.

In the Boston neighborhood of West Roxbury is the Holy Name Parish Church, which has a set of coat of arms engraved on the wall of the church. The coat of arms on the left is for Cardinal William Henry O'Connell, who was the leader of the Boston Archdiocese while the church was being built.

The church is located on the east side of a rotary where Centre Street and the West Roxbury Parkway meet. The church is a tall, rectangular-ish shaped structure, with the most ornate entrance facing south toward Centre Street. The area around the door and on the wall is ornately decorated with columns, leaves, and figures. Near the roofline are the two coats of arms. The one of interest is on the left.

This coat of arms is described below. The crosses of course refer to Christianity and the Catholic Church. The three mounds might refer to Boston's earlier existence as the peninsula in Boston Harbor with three hills." The shamrocks probably refer to his Irish heritage. I'm not sure about the deer. The wikipedia image has the cross and bumps in yellow with a blue background. On the right, the deer is in yellow while the background and shamrocks alternate between white and green.

The interpretation of the motto is unclear. According to the web site for a private school, the motto could be interpreted to mean energy amid hardship or perseverance and strength in the face of difficulty.

Source:

Wikipedia:
(Coat of Arms for Cardinal William O'Connell)

(Cardinal William Henry O'Connell):

Cathedral High School (Motto):
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Cardinal William Henry O'Connell

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the south wall of the Holy Name Parish Church, on the left side near the roofline.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
A shield that has a split design side-by-side. The left side has a cross above three bumps. The right side has three shamrocks and a deer. Below the shield is the banner with the text, "Vigor in Arduis." Surrounding the shield is ropework. At tope center is a double cross; to the left is the papal hat; and to the right is the tope of the shepherd's staff.

1689 Centre Street Boston, MA 02132