Coolidge Park Carousel
Beautiful carousel located in Cooldge Park in Chattanooga, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The centerpiece of Coolidge Park, this Carouselis truly a gem. After entering the newly constructed building guests are invited to take a seat on the comfortable rocking chairs that surrounded the machine. The ride utilizes clear white lights, has a mirrored center column, beautiful brown sweeps and fifty-two hand-carved animals that adorn it. In addition to the carvings it features two band organs, a Wurlitzer and a new Stinson 57-2. The menagerie machine has an amazing collection of animals to choose from. Some like the rabbit and cat are straight out of the Dentzel catalogue while others, such as a fish took his whimsy and put it in new figures. Some parts of the machine, like the mirrors, are new but because the machine was put together so painstakingly it is nearly impossible to tell what is old and what is new. This machine combines the 1895 carving techniques with 21st Century technology as the ride has a computerized soft start to ensure the starting and slow of the carousel puts as little wear on the mechanics as possible.
Carousel Location: Neighborhood Park

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes