1888 - Edgewood Store - Edgewood, CA
This store is located in the unincorporated community of Edgewood, CA just off Edgewood, Rd.

This store is one of only two prominent buildings in the community of Edgewood. It looks to be closed most of the time and only open as a thrift store. Edgewood Elementary School is across the street. This store was built in 1888 and I saw a small plaque on the wall in the store that reads:

EDGEWOOD STORE
BUILT 1888

IN HONOR OF
LULA R. EVERETT
EARL R. EVERETT
OWNERS/PROPRIETORS
1972 - 2006

I couldn't find any online information regarding Lula and Earl Everett. This store is also listed in the National Register of Historic Places and was known as the 'Edgewood Emporium' and 'Cavanaugh's'. The community of Edgewood was first known by the name of Butteville in 1856, then was called Cavanaugh's in 1860, then became Edgwood in 1870 (without the 'e'). The name was formally changed to Edgewood in 1902 and has remained that name since.

There is a wonderful historical writeup on the history of this community and store from the National Register of Historic Places nomination form here. From the writeup I discovered that the original store that sat in this location burned down from a fire, along with the post office, in August, 1898 but was rebuilt as the current store in January, 1899 (maybe the date should have been changed to '1899'?). The store was built by Edward Cavanaugh, the son of Joseph Cavanaugh, a prominent rancher in the area. Interestingly, this store served as a post office, meeting hall and headquarters for the California State Militia in 1943 during WWII.

Year of construction: 1888