The Moore Farm - Mt. Holly Historic District - Mount Holly, NJ
18S E 518841 N 4427384
This big, old house from the early 19th century sits away form the road on a hill and contributes to the historic district.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This house is particularly hard to photograph as it is somewhat secluded and a good distance form the road (125 feet). The house is a complicated affair with its multiple dormers, many windows and left side portico and front porch. This 2 1/2 story house has a central entrance with a porch and pediment supported by two columns. There is a fan light over the front of the door. There are also 5 side lights on each side of the door. Up top there is an inside end chimney on the left side. There is a centered dormer with three windows, 6 over 6. On the second floor there are 5 windows, one centered over the pediment and two on either side. All windows are shuttered, 3-paneled, 6 over 6 windows. On the first floor there are four windows, two on either side. These windows are longer and narrower then the ones above. The paneling is the same as above. I think the windows are 6 over 6 or possible 6 over 1. I was not sure if the windows were open at the time.

There is a bronze, historic marker to the left of the front door, hung at eye level. The historic marker reads:

MOORE FARM

BUILT 1820

This Property Was Also the Home Of
Physician John L. Woolman

From the Nomination Form:
19. THE MOORE FARM ....C 1820 ....Branch Street
Two and one-half story rectangular house, center hall construction, two rooms deep; low stone foundation; walls plain ashlar simulated stone; two bay and porch, one story; windows 1/1; gabled roof with box cornice; gabled dormers in front.

An oval, historical marker on the front attached to the brick states the property was recognized in 2001 by the Mount Holly Historical Society for beautification.

Address
49 Branch Street