Fort Island Works - Fairlawn, Ohio
A glacial deposit with evidence of an ancient palisade.
Location: Ohio, United States

The top of Fort Island has been dry upland habitat sine the retreat of the glaciers some 10,000 years ago. Evidence of a prehistoric culture, namely a shallow ditch partially surrounding Fort Island, has been found. Recent archaeological studies discovered evidence of an ancient palisade at the bottom of the ditch. Although the structure has been dated to 1000-1350 A.D., mystery surrounds the purpose of the palisade and the nature of Fort Island’s prehistoric occupation. It is possible that it served as a seasonal camp, a temporary refuge in times of danger or a ceremonial center visited for purification or healing rituals. The site was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1970.

Type: Ruins

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Deliberately Searching