St. Philip's Episcopal Church - Trenton, Missouri
Historic Episcopal Church in Trenton, Missouri.

St. Philip's Episcopal Church was constructed beginning in 1898 and completed in 1989. The cornerstone was laid September 24, 1898 and the church opened for services on November 8, 1899. The parish was founded in 1893 and prior to the church being build met at various halls in town. The small stone church measuring 36 feet by 56 feet is in a Gothic Revival style in the form of an English parish church. The church is constructed in native limestone Over the years the church has closed or had reduced services a few times due to dwindling membership in the congregation. For many years it shared it a rector with Chillicothe however now the church has its own rector. The congregation though small is stable. The building is in excellent condition and is well maintained.

The church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.
Active Church: Yes