Church Of The Immaculate Conception / Kostel Neposkvrneného pocetí Panny Marie - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 662593 N 5496201
Church of The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Kostel Neposkvrneného pocetí Panny Marie), originally built as a church of the Franciscan Monastery, serves nowadays as church of the Dominican convent in Olomouc.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Church Of The Immaculate Conception, the late Gothic triple-nave structure with a pentagonal presbytery, was built during the years 1451-1468 at the instigation of the preacher St. John Capistrano. The late Gothic pyramidal roof comes from the conversion that began in 1492. ln the interior of the nave of the church there are preserved important late Gothic wall paintings - the "Rosary Madonna" of 1500 and fragments of the Passion cycle, and in the presbytery, the "Participation of Capistrano in the defence of Belgrade" of 1456. In 1653 the Mannerist Chapel of the Holy Sepulchre was added to the church, and, in 1709, the Baroque chapel of St. Anthony of Padua, with stuccos by Baldassare Fontana and frescoes by lnnocenzo Monti.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship