Holy Name Parish Church - Boston, MA, USA
The Holy Name Parish Church is a large brick structure in the West Roxbury neighborhood of Boston.

In Boston's West Roxbury neighborhood is the Holy Name Parish Church.

The church is located along a rotary where Centre Street and the West Roxbury Parkway meet.

The church is a large, tall, brick structure, roughly rectangular in shape. It has two big entrances, one toward the rotary and one toward Centre Street, and several smaller ones. The more ornate of the two main entrances is the one toward Centre Street - actually it is two - an upper and a lower entrance. The upper part has ornate frieze around it, and there are faces and figures above. There is a 12-pane circular window above the figures, then a figure at the roof peak and a cross topping the peak. The entrance facing the rotaray also has friezework that is less ornate compared to the Centre St. entrance. Stained glass windows are all around on at least four levels. The north end of the church is rounded, with tall, narrow stained glass windows.

The parish house, another brick structure, is located to the north. The parish schools are located to the east and west of the church.

The web site has a lot about this church - go to the web site for the full story. In general, the parish was established in June 1927. The property selected for the parish was a former Unitarian church property, and that church was the first rectory. On June 1, 1930, the cornerstone was laid for the present structure. This structure became the basement of the current structure, which was completed in May 1939. The rectory was built in 1935.

Weekend Masses
Saturday 4:00pm Downstairs Sunday 7:00am Downstairs 9:00am Family Liturgy Upstairs 11:00am with Adult Choir Upstairs

Weekday and Filipino Masses also offered.

The church has many missions and other activities. Check the web site for details.

While walking around the church and taking pictures, a car from the parish house came by and stopped. I explained that I had passed by this church many time and finally stopped to take a closer look to admire the architecture. He had thought I was one of the contractors that was bidding on the job to repair some of the masonry. He drove off, saying take as many pictures as you want.

A few of them are posted here.
Type of Church: Church