The Crosby Memorial Presbyterian Church and School of Salina
12S E 425618 N 4312083
This Utah Historical Marker is mounted on the front of the chapel located at 204 S 100 East in Salina, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Crosby Memorial Presbyterian
Church and School of Salina

Erected in 1884 as a memorial to Helen Rutgers Crosby of New York City, this church and school was one of several Presbyterian churches built in central Utah's Sanpete and Sevier Valleys under the direction of Reverend Duncan McMillan, Presbyterian Mission Superintendent in Utah from 1875 to 1917. The chapel has been renovated by Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. Carter, in memory of Mrs. Carter's mother, Mrs. Florence Mathew Gordon.

Division of State History N-296

Marker Name: The Crosby Memorial Presbyterian Church and School of Salina