Winnipeg Hotel - Grand Forks, BC
The Winnipeg Hotel will celebrate its 113 and last birthday this year.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Winnipeg was built in 1900 on the corner of Central Avenue and Fourth Street. It was still in service as the Winnipeg Hotel in March of 2012 when it was damaged by an arsonist's fire. It is now in such poor overall condition that it is scheduled for demolition. The "Then" picture was taken in 1913, exactly 100 years ago, so it's fitting that we do the "Then and Now" this year, on the 100th birthday of the photo.

Looking closely at the photos, it is possible to see the resemblance between the old and the new, in spite of many renovations over the years, including the removal of the turret on the near corner of the building.

I didn't get the angles quite right, so I've included two "Now" pix.
Year photo was taken: 1913