Delano Chisholm Trail Monument -- Wichita KS
14S E 645757 N 4172046
A town clock in a monument to the area's Chisholm Trail history marks the edge of the exciting redeveloping Delano area of Wichita.
Location: Kansas, United States

This town clock is in the center of a traffic island at the traffic circle at W Douglas and N/S Sycamore streets near the Arkansas River in downtown Wichita KS.

The tower is a squat tan birck stacked-pedestal type of tower with limestone friezes of Chisolm Trial scenes and white limestone trim. It has 4 sides, each with a clock face.

The clock in inset in the top of each side of the rectangular tower. The clock's face is white, with ornate 19th-century-style hands pointing to Roman numerals.

See here for more of the wild history of this ever-changing neighborhood. (visit link)
Status: Working