Evangelische Pfarrkirche - Driedorf, Hessen, Germany
32U E 442393 N 5609397
[DE] Die Evangelische Pfarrkirche in Driedorf wurde zwischen 1822 und 1827 im klassizistischen Stil erbaut. / [EN] The Protestant Church in Driedorf was built 1822-1827 in neo-classical style.
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Die Driedorfer Kirche wurde zwischen 1822 und 1827 im klassizistischen Stil erbaut, nachdem 1819 die alte Kirche dem großen Dorfbrand zum Opfer fiel. Die Kirche war als Sammlungsort für die gesamte Großgemeinde (Driedorf und alle Ortsteile) gedacht und bietet mehr als 1000 Menschen Platz. Der Turm wurde vor die Mitte der Südlichen Längsseite gestellt, der Haupteingang befindet sich gegenüber des Turmes auf der nördlichen Längsseite. Das Kircheninnere wirkt dadurch wie ein Querschiff. Der Altarraum ist durch zwei Stufen erhöht, die Kanzel befindet sich in der Mitte über dem Altaraum - in Höhe der eingezogenen Empore.

[EN] The church was built 1822-1827 in neo-classical style after 1819 the old church was destroyed by a large fire that affected the whole village. The church is seen as a gathering place for the entire parish (which consists of Driedorf and other villages), offering space for more than 1000 people.

The tower is in the center of the southern long side of the main entrance which is opposite the Tower on the northern long side. The interior looks like a transept. The sanctuary is raised by two levels, the pulpit is in the middle above the altar in the same height as the gallery.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1827

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source