Clocktower Building - Agnews Insane Asylum district - Santa Clara, CA
The clock tower building, part of the Agnews Insane Asylum district in Santa Clara.

From a plaque at the site: "The clocktower's prominence as the terminus of palm Dr. Conveyed the important of treatment at the new hospital. With ts arched windows, clay tile roof, buttressed walls and textured stucco exterior this Mediterranean revival style landmark was visible from both the hospital grounds and the surrounding community. Centered among the treatments and residential buildings the clock tower houses a receiving room for patients, a reception room for visitors, laboratories, treatment rooms and offices. The clocktower's laboratory and therapy facilities played a central role in dr. Leonard stocking's belief that a hospital should\treat rather than simply confine patients. The treatment techniques administered here such as electroshock therapy and hydrotherapy were among the most advanced for their time. The Agnew state hospital historic district was listed on the national register of historical places in 1997."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Agnews Insane Asylum

4000 Lafayette Ave. , Santa Clara