Hayward - Bridgedale House (24 Maple St) - Mendon Center Historic District - Mendon MA
This house was built between 1835 - 1845 and belonged to Caleb Hayward, a prominent Mendon lawyer.

#24 Maple Street is historically significant as a secondary dwelling on the old Caleb Hayward state. Caleb Hayward was a lawyer who came to Mendon Ca. 1825, married the daughter of prominent Mendon lawyer Seth Hastings and built the Federal Mansion at Maple and Emerson Streets. #24 Maple Street may have housed members of the Hayward and/or Hastings families. Judging by it s form and elements it dates to ca. 1835-1845. It remained under Hayward ownership until at least the 1870's. By 1898 a Mrs. Bridgedale owned this house. This house provides a physical link documenting Mendon during the period 1830-1870.

Architecturally, #24 Maple Street is significant as a Greek Revivla house featuring a front door with a Colonial Revival shed roof addition and simply enframed windows. This house possesses a gable block form. It's 5x2 bay main block has a center hall plan. It's s main facade i clad with clapboards. It s side and rear facades are covered with wood shingles. It's windows contain 2/2 wood sash. This house rises 1\ stories from a granite basement to an asbestos shingle covered gable roof.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mendon Center Historic District

24 Maple St, Mendon, MA