"The Pony Express" Statue - Casper, WY
13T E 390722 N 4746943
This statue titled "The Pony Express" sits outside the National Historic Trails Center in Casper, WY. It was made by Avard Tennyson Fairbanks and unveiled on August 15, 2001
Location: Wyoming, United States

The sign in front of the statue reads:

"This larger-than-life scultpure, "The Pony Express", was conceived and created by the heart and hands of Avard Tennyson Fairbanks (1897-1987)."

"To celebrate the Utah Centennial in 1947, the sculptor rendered this dynamic symbol of American pioneer spirit, based on the qualities of vigorous youth encouraged by strength and wisdom of an older generation. While various Pony Express sculptures exist, this work is unique in depicting two men and two horses. The interdependence of humans and horses was key to the success of the Pony Express."

"This magnificent example of his love for art was donated to the United States of America by the sons of Avard Fairbanks, in August 2001."