Union Station -- 701 Douglas St., Wichita KS
14S E 647299 N 4172215
The 1911 Beaux Arts style Union Depot in downtown Wichita KS is a contributing building in the East Douglas Ave National Register Historic District.
Location: Kansas, United States

Although most rail lines consolidated their passenger operations into the Union Depot at its opening in 1911, it took the Rock Island line next door another 15 years to make the move. Source: (visit link)

Nevertheless, the Wichita KS Union Station is a beautiful Beaux Arts building that served as this city's main rail hub from its opening in 1914 to its last day serving trains in 1979. In later years, Union Station was an office building, but in Feb 2013 it was sold for redevelopment into restaurants and retail.

See our Union Station waymark for more detail about this building and the plans for it. (visit link)

The Wichita Union Station is listed as a contributing building to the East Douglas Ave Historic District on page 15 of the form. The direct link to the nomination is here: (visit link)

And the text about Union Station is here:

"701 E. Douglas, Wichita Union Station. (1910-12) Key Contributing

The three-story Beaux Arts Union Station is constructed of concrete, stone and terra cotta. The character-defining features of this style found in this building are the full-height coupled columns, and arched openings between the columns featuring windows that extend full height as well. The verticality of the front is further emphasized by the vertical sashes in the tall windows set between the columns. The metal window frames are noteworthy for their elaborate
decorations. The front elevation is strictly symmetrical, and the building is divided into clearly articulated parts. A massive entablature, fully articulated with architrave, frieze, and cornice, is executed in the Ionic order. Metal canopies on the front formerly provided support for awnings. A large addition to the south formerly contained baggage and freight rooms. There are large areas of windows with multiple vertical sashes immediately south of the main Union Station wing, but the building becomes more utilitarian in its design towards the south (rear). There is a brick drive in front of the building." [end]
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Douglas Ave Historic District

701 Douglas St Wichita KS