Schilderbaum - Herborn, Hessen, Germany
32U E 450766 N 5614822
[DE] Dieser Schilderbaum steht auf dem Marktplatz in Herborn - [EN] This pole with direction and distance arrows stands on the market square in Herborn
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Das erste Europafest in Herborn 2009 war ein großer Erfolg. Als symbolträchtiges Geschenk wurde den Gästen jeder teilnehmenden Stadt ein Straßenschild mit der Kilometer-Entfernungs-Angabe nach Herborn überreicht. Bei der großen öffentlichen Feier am Sonntag, 14.06., auf dem Marktplatz Herborn wurde zudem ein Schilderbaum enthüllt, der die Richtungen und Entfernungen in alle Partnerstädte sowie deren Partnerstädte anzeigt.

Quelle: (visit link)

Vor kurzem, am 26. April 2013 kam ein neues Schild dazu. Es zeigt die Entfernung nach Ruhija (Tansania). Dorthin unterhält das Evangelische Dekanat Herborn seit vielen Jahre eine Partnerschaft.

[EN] The first European festival in Herborn 2009 was a great success. As a symbolic gift to guests of each participating city, a street sign with the kilometer distance to Herborn was presented. In a large public ceremony on Sunday, 14.06., on the market square in Herborn a pole with direction and distance arrows was unveiled, indicating the directions and distances to all partner cities and their sister cities.

Date placed: 06/14/2009

Historic significance:
[EN] The first European festival in Herborn 2009 was a great success. As a symbolic gift to guests of each participating city, a street sign with the kilometer distance to Herborn was presented. In the large public ceremony on Sunday, 14.06., on the market square in Herborn a pole with direction and distance arrows was unveiled, indicating the directions and distances to all partner cities and their sister cities. Recently, on 26 April 2013, a new arrow was added to it. It shows the distance to Ruhija (Tanzania), to which the Protestant Deanship of Herborn has a partnership.

Location nearest to where you live now:
The nearest location to where I live is Tholen (NL), which is 388 km away from Herborn