Quarry Road Trail - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 700903 N 5659103
This sign, located just off Hemlock Crescent and a major entry point to bikers heading downtown, describes the Quarry Road Trail and area that has seen hundreds of years of use in the time before and of Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The plaque placed here by the Parks Foundation and the City of Calgary states the following:
Quarry Road Trail

Quarry Road Trail climbs Shaganappi Slopes. Shaganappi is a Cree word meaning “rawhide” or rawhide thong”. It may refer to rawhide ropes used historically by Aboriginal peoples to cross at fords of the Bow River.

For generations, the Plains Group of First Nations used this area for camping and as a buffalo jump and pound. In 1901, hundreds of Aboriginal peoples camped in tipis on the flats just east of Shaganappi Slopes to await the arrival of the Duke and Duchess of York, later King George V and Queen Mary. As recently as 1911, Aboriginal peoples routinely camped on the Scarboro portion of this same escarpment.

Starting uphill you pass through an area of mature Balsam Poplar trees. Dense undergrowth provides valuable habitat for wildlife. Here you may see Snowshoe Hares in their summer brown or winter white. Hares, mice and voles are favourite prey of Coyotes. As dusk falls, in summer the silhouettes of Little Brown Bats hunting mosquitoes are seen.

There are numerous signs throughout Edworthy Park to explore. This is a great place to start, head to the west when you reach the bottom of the slopes.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Other