Soda Fountain, and 20 other bronzes by Georgia Garber -- Wichita KS
14S E 646703 N 4172253
Twenty-one bronze sculptures, of animals and humans, up and down Douglas Ave and Market Ave, and in a pocket park at Douglas and Market in Wichita KS liven up the streetscape. Each is listed in the SIRIS database.
Location: Kansas, United States

A total of 21 bronzes up and down Douglas Ave and East Market Ave, 6 of them are located in the pocket park at the intersection of Douglas and Market.

Since most of these whimsical bronzes were wearing hand-crocheted green shamrock necklaces when we visited here on St Patrick's weekend 2013, they have OBVIOUSLY been embraced by the community :)

These sculptures are individually listed in the Smithsonian art inventory datatbase: (visit link)

Here is the abridged list from that database:

1. Barefoot Business Man (2000)

2. Girl Playing Hopskotch (2000)

3. Cow and Calf (2000)

4. Rabbit (2000)

5. Dachshund (2000)

6. Small Squirrel (2000)

7. Boy Pushing His Peddle Car (2000)

8. Turtle (2000)

9. Soda Fountain (2000)

10. Large Scooter Boy (2000)

11. Small Scooter Boy (2000)

12. Girl with Balloon (2000)

13. Street Musician (2000)

14. Birds on Top of Cage with Small Fox Looking On (2000)

15. Fox with Bird in Mouth (2000)

16. Chipmunk (2000)

17. Cat with Two Dead Bird (2000)

18. Learning Fountain (2000)

19. Girl Leading Pony (2000)

20. Mother and Boy Pointing at the Kress Building (2000)

21. Hawk (2000)

These sculptures are all a part of one project, as detailed here: (visit link)

"Streetscape" Downtown Renovation, Wichita, Kansas 1997 through 2001
As a gift to the city of Wichita, the DeVore Foundation commissioned Georgia to create a series of sculptures to enhance the city's downtown renovation efforts. The centerpiece sculpture is a full sized old-fashioned Soda Fountain, in bronze, complete with a number of seated patrons and a waitress behind the counter. The counter also provides seating for pedestrians to use for lunch in the small "pocket park" created where a Woolworth's store once stood. Numerous other sculptures spread through the four block area, include a girl leading a pony that children may mount, a businessman cooling his feet in a small fountain, cows standing at an intersection, a child pushing a peddle car that accommodates riders, a guitar playing street musician, two children playing with constantly over-flowing flowing cups of water, two boys on scooters, a girl playing hopscotch on the sidewalk, and others." [end]

For the purposes of this waymark, we have decided to choose the largest and most historically significant of the 21 bronzes as the nominal subject -- therefore we offer a SPECIAL LOGGING REQUIREMENT FOR THIS SPECIFIC WAYMARK: Blasterz will accept a photograph of ANY ONE of these 21 separate bronzes in order to log a visit to this combination waymark.

We encourage you to walk around downtown Wichita and see them all -- these sculptures are whimsical and a lot of fun!
TITLE: Soda Fountain

ARTIST(S): Georgia Gerber

DATE: 2000

MEDIUM: bronze

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 74890030

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Soda Fountain is located in the Douglas Ave at E Market pocket park -- the rest of the other 20 statues are in the park and along 3 blocks of Douglas Ave and Market Ave

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
none