KS Travel Information Center -- I-35 nr Belle Plaine KS
14S E 648549 N 4136909
The Kansas Travel Information center south of Wichita on the I-35 has several frieze-art panels outside portraying scenes from the Oregon Trail, a bison herd, and Kanza Indian life.
Location: Kansas, United States

One of two Travel Information Centers operated by the Kansas Department of Transportation, the Belle Plaine TIC is located 10 miles south of Wichita between the north- and south-bound lanes of the I-35.

Blasters enjoyed this travel center -- especially the repeating pattern of historical friezes placed around this ultra-modern center.

The three friezes depict scenes from Kansas' past: wolves menacing a gigantic buffalo herd, Kanza Indians hunting near their village, and Oregon Trail pioneers crossing the plains.
Artist: unknown

770 N. I-35 Milepost 26, Belle Plaine, KS 67013