Travel Info Center -- I-35 milepost 26 nr Belle Plaine KS
14S E 648549 N 4136909
One of two Travel Information Centers operated by the Kansas Department of Transportation, the Belle Plaine TIC is located 10 miles south of Wichita between the north- and south-bound lanes of the I-35 at milepost 26.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Belle Plaine Travel Information Center operated by the Kansas Department of Transporation is a clean, convenient, easily accessible place to get some maps, a meal, and some kitschy Kansas stuff for the folks back home.

Blasterz also loved the historic markers and the cool architectural deatails on the building. Oh -- and the H-U-G-E impeccably clean bathrooms were great, too :)

They have a McDonald's here that is open 24 hours.
May 15 through September 15, 8:00 am - 6:00 pm September 16 through May 14, 9:00 am - 5:00 pm