Man Carving His Own Destiny - Albin Polasek Museum - Winter Park, Florida, USA.
17R E 466348 N 3163318
A larger than life carving in Limestone named 'Man Carving His Own Destiny' - Located at the Albin Polasek Museum & Sculpture Gardens, or The Polasek, a historic site in Winter Park, Florida.

Entrance to the museum front garden is free, but the museum is worth the entance fee if you are interested in Art & Sculptures.

The first sculpture called Man carving his own destiny was done in 1907. This sculpture in Limestone is Albin Polaseks 1961 version.

Museum Web Site: (visit link)

"The idea took con­crete form before his mind’s eye: Man, blindly hew­ing his way out of dark­ness, carv­ing his own des­tiny! (Polasek) could hardly wait to get home to start his com­po­si­tion. Man, chis­el­ing him­self, strug­gling to hack out his own char­ac­ter, carv­ing his future by the effort of his will?–?it was part of his life, just what he him­self had done, and into this com­po­si­tion he threw his whole soul, express­ing him­self more fully than he had ever done before." Text Source: (visit link)

Info about the artist from Wikipedia:
"Albin Polasek (February 14, 1879 – May 19, 1965) was a Czech-American sculptor and educator. He created more than four hundred works during his career, two hundred of which are now displayed in the Albin Polasek Museum & Sculpture Gardens in Winter Park, Florida." Text Source: (visit link)

Location:

The Albin Polasek Museum & Sculpture Gardens.