1910 -- Perry Carnegie Library, Perry OK
14S E 653760 N 4017056
From an antique postcard to a modern photo, the Perry Carnegie Library shows few changes through the years. This library is into its second century of service to the citizens of this historic town.

The historic postcard photo credit belongs to the Perry OK Carnegie Library and the Cherokee Strip Museum.

From the Perry OK Carnegie Library website: (visit link)

"Perry's commitment to providing a public library is firmly rooted in the history of this community. From humble beginnings in a small reading room in the upper story of a building on the town "square" the Library opened as a public library in 1906.

The city of Perry obtained a grant of $10,000 from Mr. Andrew Carnegie to build the current Perry Carnegie Library, which was completed in 1909." [end]
Year photo was taken: 1910