Radio Station WFAT
On June 21, 1922 WFAT began operation as Sioux Falls' first radio broadcasting station.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Charles Norton assembled and was he first to operate the transmitting apparatus owned by the Sioux falls Daily Argus leader. WFAT broadcasts aired on Tuesday, Thursday and Friday evenings between 7 and 9 pm. The Williams Piano Company which was in the same building, arranged for live local talent for musical programs. Religious broadcasts were provided on sundays. Baseball scores and daily noon market reports were regularly announced. In August the Argus Leader reported that over 200 Sioux Falls residents owned receiving sets.
WFAT was one of 30 radio stations in the nation that transmitted a reconstructed version of the 1922 World Series. A prominent SF broadcaster, Verl Thomson, began his career at WFAT. In 1926 all their equipment was sold and used to establish radio station KSOO.
Marker Name: Radio Station WFAT

Marker Type: City