Valley Creek Walking Trail - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 461094 N 4437524
If hiking, beautiful vistas, covered bridge and earthcaches are your thing then this is the trail for you! The parking lot is only .26 miles away and definitely worth the walk!

A few steps from the beautiful Knox covered bridge is this terrific trail, aptly named, as it follows Valley Creek as it winds about the park. We walked a good ways and did some earthcaches, read some interpretives and had a good old time.

From the Valley Forge Website: "Probably one of the prettiest, flattest trails in Valley Forge Park, the Valley Creek Trail runs parallel to Valley Creek (hence the name). What you can see here - trout, assorted foliage, ducks and kingfishers, occasional snakes (not enough to worry about; I've lived here eight years and have seen the tail end of one running in the opposite direction), turtles and of course the covered bridge. The bridge is interesting in that it is known as the Knox covered bridge and is a Burr Arch Truss structure, which is a combination of an arch and a multiple kingpost truss design, invented in 1804 by inventor Theodore Burr. It means mainly that the bridge has arches that help support the weight of the bridge, and it's pretty." SOURCE

Valley Forge National Historical Park contains 28 miles of authorized trail that are popular for hiking, biking and horseback riding. The park contains 19.5 miles of designated, marked, hiking trails. The 6.6 mile Joseph Plumb Martin Trail connects the key historic and interpretive sites. The Horseshoe Trail begins near Washington's Headquarters and runs to the Appalachian Trail. Other hiking trails include such footpaths as the relatively flat River and Valley Creek trails, and the hilly trails on Mount Joy and Mount Misery. In addition, hiking is permitted in most open areas of the park. While hiking in the park please keep your pets on a leash at all times. No new trails may be established by hikers. SOURCE

Trail allowances or restrictions:
no atvs, keep your mutt on a leash and chill with the hunting.